You are here:
Home » skin care » Virtues of Sandalwood Extend Through Time

Virtues of Sandalwood Extend Through Time

January 7, 2010 by Sandra O'Ryan  
Posted in: skin care

Historical and Current Uses

Sandalwood, or Santalum, is identified as belonging to the Santalaceae family. This small tree reaching to about 10 meters is indigenous to Indonesia, the Pacific Islands, Australia and India. Much of the commercial production of sandalwood comes from Santalum album (India) and Santalum spicatum (Australia). Although both of these species are considered true sandalwoods, there are other species commonly called sandalwood that are not included in the Santalum genus and are therefore have differing compositions. These unrelated plants are sometimes used as fillers to reduce the price of the increasingly expensive Santalum oil yet are considered of inferior quality. Research has identified a wide spectrum of applications for both the simple essential oil and its active components. Traditional and ceremonial uses of sandalwood continue to be an important part of cultures around the world.

True sandalwood contains aromatic heartwood (middle) and roots which when harvested are used for furniture items as well as distilled for its highly prized essential oil. Plantations have been set aside in both India and Australia to meet growing demand for Santalum essential oil. Sandalwood harvesting and manufacturing of incense sticks, furniture and essential oil provides great employment for many in India, especially in southern India. The value of sandalwood in India cannot be overstated. Besides its ceremonial significance, sandalwood is used extensively in Indian Ayurvedic medicine. The harvest and processing of sandalwood is strictly regulated and private ownership of the trees is not permitted. Since 1792 trees have been considered of Indian royalty and thus well guarded and protected. These valued trees take decades to develop their rich aromatic wood and are not considered commercially viable until at least forty years of age, but trees have been harvested at thirty to meet rising requests for its processed products.

Much of the valuable wood is found in the roots of sandalwood and thus harvested by uprooting the entire tree versus cutting it at the trunk. In the last few years alone, the price of sandalwood has skyrocketed, mainly due to rising demand and limited supply. Increased demand has mainly come from the perfume and aromatherapy industry. Sandalwood essential oil and paste is used in Indian and Chinese medicine and of course aromatherapy botanical medicine. The perfume industry covets this oil for its ability to blend well with other perfume oils; hence, it is used extensively in hundreds of cosmetic products.

Such value is found not only in its iconic-making wood, medicinal oil and fragrance but also in it religious and ceremonial value. In the Buddhist tradition, sandalwood incense is a popular offering to the Buddha and its scent is believed to have transformative qualities while in meditation. Chinese and Japanese religions also use sandalwood incense in their worship and various ceremonies. One of the oldest religions, Zoroastrianism (thought to be originally from Iran), burns the sandalwood in their sacred fire temples.

Sandalwood Might be a Possible Solution to Antibiotic Resistance

In late December of 2009 a length article by the Associated Press entitled “Pressure Rises to Stop Antibiotics in Agriculture” reported on rapidly emerging bacteria that are resistant to current antibiotics from supposed misuse of antibiotics in the agriculture industry. It was all over the internet in a matter of days. The article provides quotes from professors, researchers as well as government agencies all expressing deep concern and even alarm at the rate of microbial resistance to standard treatment. The Union of Concerned Scientists (UCS) web page includes recent studies regarding antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MSRA) (both of which cause great harm to humans and animals alike) linked to heavy uses in food agriculture. This scientifically sound web site also provided a press conference statement (way back in 2001) by Margaret Mellon, Ph.D., director of UCS Food and Environment Program stating that 70% of total antibiotic production is devoted to non-therapeutic uses in the cattle, swine and poultry industry. It seems plausible that over the last nine years since this press release, microbes have developed an armor of resistance to antibiotic treatments.

Concern for antibiotic-resistant microbes is worldwide. A need to find alternatives to conventional antibiotic treatment is rising. Essential oils have been gaining attention by research scientists for their antimicrobial properties. A collaborative study of researchers in Austria and Germany (Flavor and Fragrance Journal 2006 May/Jun; 21(3): 465-468) found that santalols of sandalwood (the main chemical components of sandalwood) in medium and/or high concentrations showed significant antimicrobial potential against the yeast Candida albicans, the Gram-positive bacterium Staphylococcus aureus, and the Gram-negative bacteria Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Klebsiella pneumoniae.

Uses Beyond Bacterial

The Australian and Indian Santalum species, found to be similar in chemical composition, are known by aromatherapists to have such therapeutic properties as anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic (reduces fever), antiseptic (as mentioned above), antispasmodic (relieves muscle spasms), astringent, carminative (relieves flatulence), demulcent (reduces irritation), diuretic (soft and soothing to skin), emollient, expectorant, as a sedative and general tonic. Their principle chemical constituents are alpha-santalol and beta-santalol. According to a study conducted by the Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences and South Dakota University (Anticancer Research 2007 Jul-Aug; 27(4B): 2185-8) application of the chemical compound alpha-santalol prevents UVB-induced skin tumor development in mice. Sandalwood is also thought to help alleviate the symptoms of depression as reported by the University of Maryland Medical Center (www.umm.edu).

Concluding Remarks

The value of sandalwood in some cultures goes back centuries – from burning the fragrant incense in temples to using the oil in sacred ceremonies. In the commerce of today, sandalwood is highly prized by the perfume industry as well as those in aromatherapy. Recent science studies indicate that sandalwood and its principle component alpha-santalol have antiseptic as well antitumor capabilities. With the growing concern of antibiotic-resistant bacteria of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and Candida in both hospital and public environments, serious investigation into the possible uses to of alternative therapies is well underway. Consideration of essential oils, and in this case Santalum album and Santalum spicatum are prime candidates for meeting modern medical needs.

The writer is an enthusiastic practitioner of aroma-therapeutics, and teaches extensively on how to use flower essences at home with your family and friends.

No related posts.

Related posts brought to you by Yet Another Related Posts Plugin.


Tell us what you think

Tell us what you're thinking about this content! Get a personal pic from Gravatar and share your thoughts!

Spam Protection by WP-SpamFree