The Therapeutic effects of Shea Butter hand cream
Humans as a species evolved in Africa and it only makes sense that many of the plants and other unique substances beneficial to our species will be found in Africa. The Shea Karite tree, indigenous to the sub-tropical and tropical Savannah regions of West Africa produces a seed. From this seed Shea butter is sourced, a favorite of many high end hand and body lotion products.
The fruit and the seed of the Shea Karite tree are edible and is a source of food for many rural peoples in Africa. In the food industry it is used as an additive to chocolate giving a delicious nutty flavor as well as a rich texture and color. Because it is a vegetable fat it is very much healthier than using milk fats in chocolate.
Shea butter can come in a variety of forms such as raw 'Grade A' Shea butter which has an ivory to tanned color and nutty flavor but it can also be purified by being heat treated and filtered through clay. It is then used as is or deodorized with a number of scents.
Depending on your particular needs this fatty acid substance can fulfill variety of different roles. It can be simply used as a moisturizer for the skin that leaves a well protected and evenly toned skin when used regularly. It however is also reputed for its therapeutic properties. It can be used to help with skin complaints like eczema, burns, and rashes and can, with regular use help scars to fade as it is packed with vitamins A and the antioxidant E. It can also be used on oily skin and is a natural protective barrier against the harmful ultra violet rays of the sun.
Useful by itself it can also be combined with other restorative ingredients, known for their cosmetic and therapeutic uses. Bees wax, honey, almond butter, flax or linseed oils are only a few combination that can be used with Shea butter to achieve a barrier against an often harsh and damaging environment.
Whether it would be a cold, windy day that dries out one's skin leaving exposed areas like the hands chapped and sore; or a hot day on the beach where the emphases is on protection against the harsh sun's ultra violet rays. Shea butter can offer a moisturizing, therapeutic, deeply penetrating effect that heals the skin and leaves a highly effective barrier against an often harsh and damaging environment.
Visit TravertineSpa.com to find the best and and shampoo made of the highest quality, all natural ingredients, containing no harmful chemicals or preservatives.
Cleopatra’s Beauty Secrets And African Shea Butter
African Shea Butter is the pride of the women of the Sahel region for it is the result of hard labour as well as a source of income that contributes to their independence and emancipation. It is for this reason that it is called 'The green gold for the women'.
The Shea from Africa is extracted from the pit of a fruit that grows on the Magnifolia tree which begins to bear after about fifteen years, in Central and West Africa. The pits are removed from the fruit, boiled and then sun dried for several days until they are completely dehydrated, and the butter is extracted by hand.
Shea is one of the most inexpensive products on the Ghanaian market so most people takes it for granted. It is also used on new born babies, in line with myths that shea butter will help to relieve them of stress from the unknown world they came from.
The butter is also used in food preparations in Africa. The healthy benefit is mainly derived from its high content of non- saponifiable fatty acids (stearic and oleic acid). Shea butter is very thick and rich, so you don't need to use a lot of it at once. Shea butter can also be used to moisturize dry hair.
Shea butter has a rich history. It gets mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatra's Egypt, which mentions caravans bearing clay jars of Shea Butter for cosmetic use. Funeral beds of kings were carved in the wood of old Shea Trees, and Shea Butter has always been a staple of African pharmacology. Shea Butter is made from the pulp extracted from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa. This tree is also known as a Karite tree, the Shea tree and the Tree of LIFE!
Shea from Africa is used in many natural skin care products , including body creams, body butters and hair conditioners. It contains vitamins A and E which nourish the skin and help keep it healthy and vitamin F which provides a degree of protection from the elements.
The butter is used in Africa as a cooking fat and as a skin and hair treatment. In Europe it is mainly used by the food industry in chocolate, margarine, and confectionery products because of its low cost and effective emulsifying properties.
Amongst its many benefits it is also a super dense emollient. Spray your hair with water or a moisturizing product with a high water content. Shea is thought to be a "youth enhancer" and has been treasured for centuries as a superior skin soother, moisturizer and beautifier.
Its production has become an important and sustainable village industry in Africa, providing a source of income where it is much needed. Shea Butter is nature's best moisturizing secret. Shea Butter has been used for centuries for stretch marks, dry skin, cracked heels, lips, hair.
Looking for Ancient Beauty Secrets?? offers multiple benefits for your skin and overall beauty. Visit Trish Williamson's site at The Body Butter Shop to find out more about Shea Butter Products including a wide range of from Australia and the Fijian Islands.
Results From Natural Acne Treatments
It has been proven that recently the number of people who have acne has dramatically increased. The actual reasons for his have not been proven and as result, there is not official pronouncement on why an increase has been occurring. However, we can make some assumptions that are susceptible to corrections.
The obvious reason that there is a rampant case of acne today can be largely attributed to our diets and possibly the environment. In the past, reported incidents of acne treatments weren't exactly common. However, things have changed today. There is no clear account of the number of people suffering from acne.
Medicine sales for acne is definitely on the increase and this suggests that there is also an increase in the number of people having acne. Acne is mainly caused as a result of the clogging of the skin pores by the oil generated from the sebaceous gland in the skin. The clogging of the skin pores are a result of certain bacteria.
Mainly for this reason that most acne treatments are never effective. They concentrate more on eliminating the symptoms and not the root cause. So, instead of focusing on how to eliminate the bacteria, these solutions work for scar removal and pimple drying.
Most of these ointments and treatment methods hardly work! Attention has shifted from over-the-counter-prescriptions and doctor recommended diagnosis to alternative therapy and medicine. These alternative therapies have been consistently proven to work and produce the desired results.
It is said that they can easily get great results within a 30 day period. Some products offer a trial period fro 30 days which you may want to take advantage of. This might seem too far but it is better than dealing with the same issues every time. These products offer one of the most important solutions and cure to acne which is the elimination of the root cause instead of just symptom treatment.
In conjunction with using natural remedies like Shea Body Butters or Acnezine it is always best to also change your diet from one of junk meals and foods to that which is filled with all forms of fruits. The more fruits, the better. So, change the diet. Avoid all forms of foods oil rich foods like hotdogs, sandwich, cheese and anything related to cheese and a host of other forms of junk .
Interested in finding out more about Natural Remedies in Acne Treatment? Visit Trish Williamsons site at to find out more about high quality remedies such as , Shea Butter and Acnezine.
categories: Acnezine,natural acne treatments,shea butter,acne,acne treatment,body butter,body butters,shea butter,shea body butter,skin care,getting rid of acne,acne medication
The Shea Karite Tree
The Shea Karite tree is highly valued in Africa. Shea Butter from the African Karite Tree is world renowned for its exceptional moisturizing and skin softening effects. Shea Butter also has traditionally been used for its anti-irritant and sunscreen properties.
The Karite tree is very unique in that it cannot be cultivated as we know cultivation. The tree grows up to 60 feet and can live up to three centuries. It is known as the "Tree Of Life" to the people of Africa. The Karite tree is most active in June and July.
Among the women who gather and process its fruit, the Shea-Karite tree is known as 'the tree of life'. The Karite Tree takes 25 years before it starts to produce fruit, which looks similar to a large plum. The nuts from the Shea-Karite tree is what Shea butter is extracted from. The Karite tree is very unique in that it cannot be cultivated as we know cultivation.
Also known as karite butter the fruit of the karite tree is a natural moisturizer. The Karite Tree produces its fruits once a year. Karite tree fruit is dark green and falls to the ground when ripe.
The fallen fruit of the karite tree is picked from the ground. Shea Butter, extracted from the nut of the Karite Tree is one of the most healing, nourishing, soothing, and protective emollients available. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E, shea butter heals, soothes, and protects the skin from environmental damage. Shea butter from the Karite tree is rich in phytosterols and antioxidants that heal damaged skin, moisturize, and provide powerful solar and environmental protection. WOW!
Shea Butter from the African Karite Tree is world renowned for its exceptional moisturizing and skin-softening effects, and has traditionally been used for its anti-irritant and sunscreen properties. Shea Butter is a skin conditioning agent that coats the skin with a fine film; thereby diminishing water loss and leaving the skin softened and protected.
Organic Shea Butter has numerous benefits, including the treatment of dry skin, sunburns, dermatitis, and stretch marks. This natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree is a valuable, nourishing addition to moisturizers for the reduction of wrinkles and to improve the elasticity of the skin and protect it against environmental aging. So pure, so wholesome, it accommodates all skin types, from the most tender to the toughest.
If you want to experience Shea Butter for yourself then maybe seek out a Shea Body Butter or Organic Shea Body Butter. Shea Body Butters are available as organic products as well as blends with natural oils. A wonderful product that can be used by both Men and Women for all skin types. Treat yourself or a friend.